SDRSharp and SBS-3

This forum is for the discussion of the development and use of third-party BaseStation radio interface libraries (.biu files). Kinetic cannot offer support on the use or development of these libraries. (Note:- This forum is *not* for the discussion of the actual use of the radio interface - that should go in the Discussion forum).

Moderators: admin, KineticChris, KineticDavid, Moderators

F5AHD
Posts: 8
Joined: May 30th, 2013, 5:39 am

SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by F5AHD » February 1st, 2015, 6:00 pm

hi

I am using SBS-3 over years and i am fully satistfied with this device.

The SBS-3 has the ip address 192.168.1.15 in my LAN.

Now I tryed to access the sdr receiver in SBS-3 device with SDRSharp, for uning the build-in radio like a VHF Scanner.

On the SDB3 Side
The I + Q output is checked in build-in SDR menu and the blue icon with "I + Q Ready" appears in the status bar.

On SDRSharp Side
I pasted the extra 2 DLL's (ftd2xx.dll and SDRSharp.kinetic.dll) in the SDRSharp directory.
I defined a Kinetic Entry in Config File like <add key="KINETIC SBS-3" value="SDRSharp.kinetic.kineticIO,SDRSharp.kinetic" /> in the front end plugin section
I defined the ip adress 192.168.1.15 and port 30009 in the config tab.
So the config is exactly as described in your manual.

But after clicking the run button, i get the message : target computer refused any connection to 192.168.1.15:30009

What can be wrong ?? Any help will be appreciated.

vy 73 de F5AHD, André

User avatar
Noel White
Posts: 222
Joined: August 13th, 2006, 2:26 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by Noel White » February 1st, 2015, 8:01 pm

Change the Host IP Address to 127.0.0.1, leave the Host TCP Port as 30009 and Bob's your uncle or aunty as the case may be.
Cheers for now,

Noel

F5AHD
Posts: 8
Joined: May 30th, 2013, 5:39 am

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by F5AHD » February 2nd, 2015, 10:48 am

Hi

Thank you for the quick answer. I tryed that but no success.
I get the same error message.

vy 73 de F5AHD, André

User avatar
KineticChris
Site Admin
Posts: 2555
Joined: July 29th, 2005, 8:14 am

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by KineticChris » February 2nd, 2015, 11:19 am

Which version of Basestation are you using?
Chris Taylor

F5AHD
Posts: 8
Joined: May 30th, 2013, 5:39 am

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by F5AHD » February 2nd, 2015, 5:27 pm

HI
I have dowloaded the latest version BaseStation_184_CD, and i made the setup from this software package
Vy 73 de F5AHD, André

User avatar
acarslogger
Posts: 367
Joined: December 20th, 2005, 1:24 pm
Location: London

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by acarslogger » February 2nd, 2015, 8:02 pm

You also need SBS3 firmware v119.

Check Basestation > Help > About Basestation >>> "Firmware Version: SBS-3 build 119".

Regards
Stuart

User avatar
Noel White
Posts: 222
Joined: August 13th, 2006, 2:26 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by Noel White » February 3rd, 2015, 4:43 am

One thing I forgot to add to my original post was that in the SBS3 > Settings > Hardware Settings > Audio - RTSP Streaming - RTSP Port [554] & Default UDP Port [5004], then in RTP/UDP Streaming, change the Destination IP Address [127.0.0.1] & Destination Port [1234] and see how that works.
Cheers for now,

Noel

F5AHD
Posts: 8
Joined: May 30th, 2013, 5:39 am

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by F5AHD » February 3rd, 2015, 9:22 am

hi
Thanks for all answers.
I made the change proposed by Noel, but no success.
I also checked the firmware version, found that Firmware is "SBS-3 Build 116", and this is probably why the connection does'nt work.
So i downloaded the "SBS3 firmware V119", but i did'nt find any instruction how to install it.
This is the next problem.
Vy 73 de F5AHD, André

User avatar
acarslogger
Posts: 367
Joined: December 20th, 2005, 1:24 pm
Location: London

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by acarslogger » February 3rd, 2015, 10:36 am

See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EYQFRai6lmk

To upgrade the firmware remember to disconnect the antenna from the SBS-3 and connect the SBS-3 to the PC by USB cable - not ethernet.

Stuart

F5AHD
Posts: 8
Joined: May 30th, 2013, 5:39 am

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by F5AHD » February 5th, 2015, 4:53 pm

Hi
The upgrade to firmare V119 solved the problem.
A lot of thanks to the people involved.
vy 73 de F5AHD, André

Keith D
Posts: 2632
Joined: September 12th, 2005, 7:17 am

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by Keith D » February 5th, 2015, 10:30 pm

F5AHD wrote:hi
I pasted the extra 2 DLL's (ftd2xx.dll and SDRSharp.kinetic.dll) in the SDRSharp directory.
, André

just 1 comment ftd2xx.dll is a windows system file for your USB connection

go to this one

http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/D2XX.htm

top section get the "setupexecutable" file
save to your desktop and run it from there

then restart computer and then follow advise you have

K/

User avatar
KineticChris
Site Admin
Posts: 2555
Joined: July 29th, 2005, 8:14 am

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by KineticChris » February 6th, 2015, 9:40 am

If it is working continue with the drivers on the CD.
No point breaking a working system

Regards
Chris Taylor

User avatar
Noel White
Posts: 222
Joined: August 13th, 2006, 2:26 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by Noel White » October 10th, 2015, 8:10 pm

It would seem that Youssef has changed the plug-in interface with the latest versions of his SDR Sharp program (v1408) that has broken the Kinetic SBS3 connection. :?

Anybody else having problems with the upgrade?
Cheers for now,

Noel

User avatar
acarslogger
Posts: 367
Joined: December 20th, 2005, 1:24 pm
Location: London

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by acarslogger » October 11th, 2015, 2:40 pm

Hi Noel,

If KineticChris doesn't respond here, I would suggest you send an email to him - http://www.tmrf.co.uk/ .
I'm still running SDR# v1299 ! It does what I want to enable me to decode VDL2 digital acars. Thanks for the warning -- I won't be upgrading !

Regards
Stuart

User avatar
Noel White
Posts: 222
Joined: August 13th, 2006, 2:26 am
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SDRSharp and SBS-3

Post by Noel White » October 11th, 2015, 7:36 pm

Thanks Stuart,

I'm very fortunate that I kept one old update (v1378) in a backup folder and was able to re-install it and have the Kinetic interface working again.

From the amount of chatter in the SDR Sharp forum, quite a few users of other "external" plug-ins have been caught out with the recent upgrades. It's a matter of the authors of the contributed plug-ins, to have their programs brought up to date if they want them to take advantage offered by the newer SDR Sharp versions.

BTW, latest version is 1410, which makes 21 upgrades since 1 October.
Cheers for now,

Noel

Post Reply