softeware defined radio control panel

This forum is for the discussion of the development and use of third-party BaseStation radio interface libraries (.biu files). Kinetic cannot offer support on the use or development of these libraries. (Note:- This forum is *not* for the discussion of the actual use of the radio interface - that should go in the Discussion forum).

Moderators: admin, KineticChris, KineticDavid, Moderators

james
Posts: 18
Joined: October 14th, 2009, 10:09 pm

softeware defined radio control panel

Postby james » June 12th, 2015, 8:03 pm

Hi - have "lost" Tuner A. When I originally opened the SDR control panel it showed two black boxes at the top. Top left was Tuner A. Top right was tuner B. I have accidentally removed (somehow??) the box for Tuner A. Running SBS 3 on Windows 8.1. Any help in understanding what I have done gratefully received. James.

GaryG
Posts: 83
Joined: April 18th, 2012, 5:34 pm
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Re: softeware defined radio control panel

Postby GaryG » June 13th, 2015, 2:51 am

You may have enabled the I+Q data option which takes over tuner A and SDR Channel 1.

Tuner B can still be used for SDR Channels 2-6.

Gary

james
Posts: 18
Joined: October 14th, 2009, 10:09 pm

Re: softeware defined radio control panel

Postby james » June 13th, 2015, 7:47 am

Gary

nailed it. I am most grateful. Thank you. James.


Return to “RadioInterface”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest