Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

News and information about what new functionality and developments lie ahead for SBS systems and BaseStation.

Moderators: admin, KineticChris, KineticDavid, Moderators

User avatar
Anmer
Posts: 6663
Joined: November 22nd, 2007, 8:35 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby Anmer » October 10th, 2011, 9:10 am

satcom wrote:Please....be my guest....you just won my bet that you would be next to post :D :D :D :D


I've sent you a PM with my PayPal account details. How much have I won?
Anmer
Radarspotting.com
Radarspotting since 2005

User avatar
satcom
Posts: 1531
Joined: January 10th, 2006, 3:04 pm

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby satcom » October 10th, 2011, 9:14 am

My usual wager.... a packet of wine gums :D
......and I have already taken all the red ones out!

Baggy
Posts: 21
Joined: January 3rd, 2006, 11:59 am

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby Baggy » October 10th, 2011, 6:53 pm

KineticChris wrote:Back to the question in point

SBS-1 is still work in progress and if you are going to sidetrack keep it nice Gents

Thank you



ty chris for the update....

Baggy
Posts: 21
Joined: January 3rd, 2006, 11:59 am

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby Baggy » November 6th, 2011, 6:38 pm

*bump*

d_tring
Posts: 27
Joined: September 26th, 2007, 8:48 pm
Location: Worcestershire

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby d_tring » February 20th, 2012, 6:44 pm

I know I'm going to regret asking this,

While the SBS 1 raw output possibility was a 'work in progress' is there there still any chance that this could still appear.....?

Still hoping

DT

coupe
Posts: 122
Joined: January 25th, 2010, 3:06 am

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby coupe » February 21st, 2012, 4:54 pm

d_tring wrote:While the SBS 1 raw output possibility was a 'work in progress' is there there still any chance that this could still appear.....?


No chance. You'll have to buy from the competition if you want raw.

User avatar
Anmer
Posts: 6663
Joined: November 22nd, 2007, 8:35 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby Anmer » February 21st, 2012, 5:02 pm

coupe wrote:No chance. You'll have to buy from the competition if you want raw.


Has Kinetic confirmed this? I may have missed that post?
Anmer
Radarspotting.com
Radarspotting since 2005

Saudistu
Posts: 177
Joined: March 10th, 2006, 2:20 pm
Location: MUC

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby Saudistu » February 21st, 2012, 6:19 pm

Hi Mike,

I don't think there has been any announcement, but personally I think the silence speaks volumes. Let's be honest, Kinetic have got their hands full with trying to sort out the niggles with the SBS-3. I would be amazed if we saw anything 'new' for the SBS-1 Classic series now. As nice as it would be, I think the unit is not capable of handling the routines that would be required. It was mentioned a long time ago about onboard memory being one of the stumbling blocks.

Regds....Stu

d_tring
Posts: 27
Joined: September 26th, 2007, 8:48 pm
Location: Worcestershire

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby d_tring » February 21st, 2012, 8:25 pm

Thanks for the responses folks....and I too thought the silence said it all.

Can't justify the spend on SBS3...nor the competion for that matter....ho hum.

DT

User avatar
Anmer
Posts: 6663
Joined: November 22nd, 2007, 8:35 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby Anmer » February 21st, 2012, 8:40 pm

d_tring wrote:..and I too thought the silence said it all.


Maybe Chris at Kinetic will provide an answer?
Anmer
Radarspotting.com
Radarspotting since 2005

coupe
Posts: 122
Joined: January 25th, 2010, 3:06 am

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby coupe » June 18th, 2012, 3:21 pm

Anmer wrote:
d_tring wrote:..and I too thought the silence said it all.


Maybe Chris at Kinetic will provide an answer?


Obviously not.

spotter
Posts: 76
Joined: November 18th, 2006, 11:42 pm
Location: Seaham
Contact:

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby spotter » June 18th, 2012, 3:48 pm

coupe wrote:
Anmer wrote:Maybe Chris at Kinetic will provide an answer?

Obviously not.


My planeplotter seems to be getting a raw feed from my first generation SBS1- isn't that even better than providing an answer ?
Over the North East - http://www.OtNE.co.uk
North East flight monitoring and flyover alerts

User avatar
satcom
Posts: 1531
Joined: January 10th, 2006, 3:04 pm

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby satcom » June 18th, 2012, 3:54 pm

Saudistu wrote:Hi Mike,

I don't think there has been any announcement, but personally I think the silence speaks volumes. Let's be honest, Kinetic have got their hands full with trying to sort out the niggles with the SBS-3. I would be amazed if we saw anything 'new' for the SBS-1 Classic series now. As nice as it would be, I think the unit is not capable of handling the routines that would be required. It was mentioned a long time ago about onboard memory being one of the stumbling blocks.

Regds....Stu


I would have thought Stu would be delighted with the recent PlanePlotter developments for SBS 1 Classic boxes

Cleared to data
Wind vectors
True Air speed
Baro info
Squawk beacon feature

and of course...BeamFinder Plus S

:D


....

coupe
Posts: 122
Joined: January 25th, 2010, 3:06 am

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby coupe » June 18th, 2012, 3:58 pm

spotter wrote:
coupe wrote:
Anmer wrote:Maybe Chris at Kinetic will provide an answer?

Obviously not.


My planeplotter seems to be getting a raw feed from my first generation SBS1- isn't that even better than providing an answer ?


Sort of.

Kinetic provided a new Basestation TCP port, which allows you to process raw data. Alas, if your objective is to not run Basestation, and just connect the box to Planeplotter, the PP couldn't process the data. So you have to run two programs.

Kinetic basically scrambles the data to port 10001, then Basestation unscrambles it, and then sends it out port 30006. You can see how limiting this solution is.

My vote would be to provide a AVR compatible data output on the devices port 10001. Also, to not perform parity in the firmware, as the parity has value outside the box.

Getting rid of the parity code and the scrambling code may even free up space to allow DF-00 and DF-18 on the SBS-1.
Last edited by coupe on June 18th, 2012, 4:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

coupe
Posts: 122
Joined: January 25th, 2010, 3:06 am

Re: Time for a true "Raw Data" output from SBS-1 ?

Postby coupe » June 18th, 2012, 4:00 pm

satcom wrote:I would have thought Stu would be delighted with the recent PlanePlotter developments for SBS 1 Classic boxes

Cleared to data
Wind vectors
True Air speed
Baro info
Squawk beacon feature

and of course...BeamFinder Plus S

:D


....


Only if you run Basestation too.

All those features are unavailable within 300 miles of me :(


Return to “News / Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests