SBS-3 and ACARS

News and information about what new functionality and developments lie ahead for SBS systems and BaseStation.

Moderators: admin, KineticChris, KineticDavid, Moderators

Keith D
Posts: 2632
Joined: September 12th, 2005, 7:17 am

Re: SBS-3 and ACARS

Postby Keith D » May 24th, 2012, 3:29 pm

Hi

well kinetic have given us the Australian version for the acars window
grab the slide bar on the right hand side and drag it all the way down to the bottom

have you got any entries in the variuos lines there ???

K/

CrazyCavia
Posts: 55
Joined: January 20th, 2009, 5:03 pm
Location: Cork, IE
Contact:

Re: SBS-3 and ACARS

Postby CrazyCavia » May 24th, 2012, 5:19 pm

I've used the sidebar up/down, maximized the window and still no messages. Even put the outside aerial in a higher place and with my handscanner attached I can hear the ACARS signal but when I reconnect it to the SBS-3, still nothing...

*Edit, it's working...I switched off the tuner and when I switched it on again it started decoding and giving me messages. Weird but it works..

J Coyle
Posts: 35
Joined: July 3rd, 2005, 12:53 pm

Re: SBS-3 and ACARS

Postby J Coyle » May 24th, 2012, 8:39 pm

After my mistake with the firmware my Acars set -up is churning out messages in the present basic format

not sure if this is right place BUT being an Acars person who started with Wacars+ Zacars the then Skyspy i would like to see Airmaster style logs and "search" engine to check

Something similar to you know who's decoder which i am still running

Still I assume the Beta team are hard at work and will have to distill what the ACARS people would like to have added


Keep up the good work guys

User avatar
KineticChris
Site Admin
Posts: 2553
Joined: July 29th, 2005, 8:14 am

Re: SBS-3 and ACARS

Postby KineticChris » May 24th, 2012, 10:13 pm

When you turn the receiver off and on it saves the settings and starts decoding so it is OK
Chris Taylor

User avatar
Donnie Head
Posts: 108
Joined: January 1st, 2007, 12:25 am
Location: North Port, Florida
Contact:

Re: SBS-3 and ACARS

Postby Donnie Head » May 25th, 2012, 12:13 am

Chris

Will acars beta work with an SBS-1er or only SBS-3? And if not are than plans to make it work on an SBS-1er?

thanks
Donnie

User avatar
KineticChris
Site Admin
Posts: 2553
Joined: July 29th, 2005, 8:14 am

Re: SBS-3 and ACARS

Postby KineticChris » May 25th, 2012, 8:46 am

Only with the SBS-3


Regards
Chris Taylor

maximusmike
Posts: 8
Joined: January 28th, 2012, 7:06 am

Re: SBS-3 and ACARS

Postby maximusmike » May 27th, 2012, 1:12 am

J Coyle wrote:After my mistake with the firmware my Acars set -up is churning out messages in the present basic format

not sure if this is right place BUT being an Acars person who started with Wacars+ Zacars the then Skyspy i would like to see Airmaster style logs and "search" engine to check

Something similar to you know who's decoder which i am still running

Still I assume the Beta team are hard at work and will have to distill what the ACARS people would like to have added


Keep up the good work guys


Hi Jim,

Latest update to my 'Display-Launcher' program includes option to display the ACARS from SBS3 in AirMaster style as well as on a grid.
Saves both the Airmaster logs and the raw data from SBS-3 in logs.

New links are on http://www.rstools.info/DL.html

Mike


Return to “News / Announcements”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests